Lynx is an elusive and beautiful medium-sized wild cat that
can be mostly found in the Northern Hemisphere. It is classified into four
subspecies in lines of its appearance and distribution and it is seen in a
couple of countries in Europe, Asia, and North America. Being a large wild cat,
it weighs around thirty to seventy pounds, with the size varying across the
The word ‘lynx’ is of Greek origin and means ‘to shine’ – a
possible reference to the cat’s bright eyes. Other key features include large
paws that help in walking on snow and also a short tail. Its ears are tipped by
black ear tufts and the neck has a thick ruff of hair around it. Whiskers are
ordinarily prominent and long. The colors of Lynx cats varies with habitat and
is mostly brownish gray, with the fur often being spotted on the limbs.
An inhabitant of dense forests and mountains, the Lynx cat
usually lives in bushes and thick shrubs. Its capable of an aquatic and
arboreal style of hunting and usually hunts and attacks its preys on the
ground. Collective hunting has been noted between kittens and their mother and preys of various sizes are brought down in this manner, ranging from rodents, hares, fish, deer, sheep, goat and birds. Hearing and sight are usually
employed to close into prey, instead of scent. Lynx cats prefer to ambushing
and pouncing on their preys from a close distance, like the leopard, rather
than sprinting after it like a cheetah.
Largely a reclusive and solitary cat, Lynx usually mates in
the winter and up to four kittens are born in a year. Independence is reached
at approximately one year of age. Due to their shy nature, these cats rarely
are seen in the wild and seldom come in contact with people. Attacks on people
are also very rare and are usually in a defensive intent rather than offensive.
Here are some important facts about the lynx.
1. Lynx is a member of the cat family that includes four
species: Eurasian Lynx, Iberian Lynx,
Canadian Lynx, and Bobcat.
2. Lynx are cats of the northern hemisphere and have evolved
into having long-haired cats, to adapt to the cold winters.
3. The word Lynx is derived from the Greek word meaning ‘to
shine’ and is a reference to the cat’s bright eyes.
4. Lynx cats are distinct due to their unique appearance –
including prominent neck ruffs, short tails, and long tufted ears.
5. Lynx cats usually live in forested, mountainous regions
and are thus track and attack predators like most cats.
6. Despite their lifestyle, some lynx cats (in particular
females) have been seen hunting cooperatively.
7. Eurasian Lynx is the largest species and is found all
across Asia and northern Europe.
8. Canadian Lynx is the 2nd largest and is found in Canada
9. Iberian Lynx is found in Spain and is one of the most
endangered of all wild cats.
10. Today hunting of lynx is illegal in most of their
natural habitats and there are signs of recovery in numbers of some of the lynx
Lynx cats have been faced various of threats in the wild
including poaching for fur and habitat encroachment. It’s considered an
endangered species in certain parts of its territory, with hunting and trading
in its skin and fur illegal in many countries.
Thanks to our first sponsor, the amazing Memphis roofing company ContractingPro Roofing and Siding!